Anthony McGrath

Home › Data for journalists › Advertising

Advertising

Facebook lead ads benchmarks by industry, 2026

WordStream and LocaliQ's 2026 Facebook ads benchmarks for leads campaigns show an average click-through rate of 2.70%, cost per click of $1.80, conversion rate of 8.54% and cost per lead of $27.39 across industries. Dental practices pay the most for both clicks and leads.

Compiled by Anthony McGrath from LocaliQ; WordStream · Updated · Arts & Entertainment to Sports & Recreation

Facebook lead ads benchmarks by industry, 2026: chart of the data in the table below

Key findings

  • Dentists and dental services have the highest average cost per click ($5.70) and cost per lead ($61.56) for Facebook lead campaigns.
  • Career and employment has the lowest cost per lead at $12.30 and the lowest cost per click at $0.73.
  • Education and instruction converts best at 15.87%, with arts and entertainment close behind at 15.31%.

The data

IndustryAverage CTR (%)Average CPC ($)Average conversion rate (%)Average cost per lead ($)
Arts & Entertainment3.340.8815.3114.59
Automotive: For Sale2.292.014.1535.52
Beauty & Personal Care1.352.975.6350.91
Career & Employment3.520.735.3812.3
Dentists & Dental Services1.625.76.0761.56
Education & Instruction1.741.7215.8726.31
Furniture3.782.185.6639.25
Health & Fitness3.091.847.9827.11
Home & Home Improvement2.142.185.3242.95
Industrial & Commercial2.571.554.535.87
Personal Services2.241.626.6138.09
Physicians & Surgeons4.181.686.4132.14
Real Estate4.171.279.9513.74
Sports & Recreation3.161.086.7515.49

Use this data

Free to use in articles, reports and presentations, with credit and a link to this page. Please also credit the original source.

Sources and method

Industry averages copied from the four leads-objective tables on LocaliQ's 2026 Facebook advertising benchmarks page. Cross-industry averages quoted in the summary are stated in the same article.

Leads-objective campaigns only, because that is the campaign type for which the source publishes conversion rate and cost per lead; the source covers 14 industries for leads campaigns. It also publishes traffic-campaign CTR and CPC for 22 industries (average CTR 1.93%, CPC $0.60), which are not included. Based on LocaliQ and WordStream customer campaigns, mostly US small and medium-sized advertisers; figures in US dollars.

Writing about this?

I have 22 years in Google Ads, Meta, tracking and ecommerce, and I am happy to give an expert comment or explain what the numbers mean for businesses.

Ask for a comment

More on advertising