Anthony McGrath

Home › Data for journalists › Advertising

Advertising

Search ads benchmarks by industry, 2026

WordStream and LocaliQ's 2026 search advertising benchmarks show an average click-through rate of 6.64%, cost per click of $5.42, conversion rate of 8.18% and cost per lead of $66.69 across industries. Legal services remain the most expensive sector for both clicks and leads.

Compiled by Anthony McGrath from LocaliQ; WordStream · Updated · Animals & Pets to Travel

Search ads benchmarks by industry, 2026: chart of the data in the table below

Key findings

  • Attorneys and legal services have the highest average cost per click ($9.87) and cost per lead ($131.63).
  • Arts and entertainment has the highest click-through rate at 12.75% and the lowest cost per lead at $26.84.
  • Animals and pets has the highest conversion rate at 16.22%, while finance and insurance has the lowest at 2.64%.

The data

IndustryAverage CTR (%)Average CPC ($)Average conversion rate (%)Average cost per lead ($)
Animals & Pets7.494.0616.2231.5
Apparel / Fashion & Jewelry6.644.444.597.51
Arts & Entertainment12.751.635.9126.84
Attorneys & Legal Services5.879.875.55131.63
Automotive: For Sale8.282.276.0144.26
Automotive: Repair, Service & Parts5.564.3515.5129.96
Beauty & Personal Care6.754.6210.3539.25
Business Services6.15.874.8593.69
Career & Employment5.885.813.0567.36
Dentists & Dental Services5.66810.6772.97
Education & Instruction7.564.8113.1477.48
Finance & Insurance9.833.392.6474.44
Furniture6.573.972.99106.7
Health & Fitness5.816.176.9467.36
Home & Home Improvement6.478.338.0590.92
Industrial & Commercial6.575.878.275.19
Personal Services7.167.1712.3454.6
Physicians & Surgeons6.614.7612.4340.04
Real Estate7.613.223.7102.51
Restaurants & Food6.832.058.0530.57
Shopping, Collectibles & Gifts8.284.144.0149.4
Sports & Recreation8.752.777.6944.26
Travel9.322.145.8344.7

Use this data

Free to use in articles, reports and presentations, with credit and a link to this page. Please also credit the original source.

Sources and method

Industry averages copied from the four by-category tables on LocaliQ's 2026 search advertising benchmarks page. Cross-industry averages quoted in the summary are stated in the same article.

Based on LocaliQ and WordStream customer campaigns across Google Ads and Microsoft Ads, so mostly US small and medium-sized advertisers; figures are in US dollars. Conversion rate is leads divided by clicks. The source lists identical cost per lead values for Career & Employment and Health & Fitness ($67.36), and for Automotive: For Sale and Sports & Recreation ($44.26); these are reproduced as published.

Writing about this?

I have 22 years in Google Ads, Meta, tracking and ecommerce, and I am happy to give an expert comment or explain what the numbers mean for businesses.

Ask for a comment

More on advertising